2005-2007

Home
2018
2017
2016 Environmental Project
2016
2015
2014
2013
Newsletter 2013
HMC, Dallas/Budapest - Newsletter 2012 February
2012
2011
2010
2009
AIR-IndianFestival, 2009
2008
Six degrees-2008
Vizivarosi Gallery 2008, 2004
12/27'07-01/09'08-Budapest
From/About, Budapest exhibit 2006
2005-2007
1996-2005
Ernst Museum exhibition and auction 2005
Exhibition at TCC, Texas 2004 October
Quotes from Artists
Publications
History
Film Screenings
Media
Judit Makranczy book
HMC by Kit Kingsbury
My Journey by Patricia Gould
Board of Directors
Links
Magyar (in Hungarian)


2007

group1.jpg

2groupshot.jpg

1group1.jpg

The presentation/seminar
May 22, 2007
09:30 Beata Szechy, HMC, orientation
10:30 Arlissa H. Dockery, NC, mixed media
11:15 Robyn Kinsela, AUSTRALIA, interdisciplinary artist
12:00 Trever Nicholas, TN, disciplinary artist
14:30 Ray Neufeld, NY

June 19, 2007
09:30 Beata Szechy, HMC, orientation
10:30 Tricia Warner-Szasz, MO-mixed media
11:15 Nataniel Moiane, Mozambique
12:00 Jenine Haard, MA, mixed media
14:30 Donna Szoke, Canada multi media

July 17, 2007
09:30 Beata Szechy, HMC, orientation
10:30 Paul Tepper, OH painter
11:15 Natsuko Yoshino, Japan drawings
12:00 Kit Kingsbury, England, painter
14:30 Dilek Turkemenoglu, Turkey, painter
15:15 Courtnee Bennett, OH, drawings
16:00 Eva Egerszegi, painter

1CS.jpg

2CS.jpg

3CS.jpg

2006
Exhibition and FilmFest opening reception on Tuesday, August 08, 2006 at 18:00pm at the Balaton Leisure and Conference Center, Balatonfüred
Welcome speech by Mr. Mark Tauber, Cultural Attache, Embassy of the United States of America, Budapest Introduction speech by Katalin Geller, art historian Curator: Beata Szechy  
Exhibition dates: August 08-22, 2006 

May 22- june 15: 
Gloria A. Adams, MD 
Nicholas Conbere, MN 
Benjamin Donaldson, NY 
Annette Elizabeth Fournet, TN Lisa Kereszi, NY 
Stephanie Mustric, TN 
Liz Obert, OR Marie H 
Becker-Pos, Canada 
Robert Pos, Canada 

June 19 - July 13: 
Oliver Beer, U.K. 
David Bowen, MN 
Kristina Estell, MN 
Ilona Wanda Finta, CA 
Su-Chen Hung, CA 
Alicia Maroto, Australia 
Corrina Mensoff, GA 
Kathryn Schmidt, MT 
Jay Schmidt, MT 
Sarah Sharp, GA 
Mark Warwick, PA 

July 17 - August 10: 
Angela Basile, CA 
Hugo Xavier Bastidas, NY 
Kathryn Blume, VT 
Elena Maza Borkland, MD 
Leigh Craven, MA 
Paul Hooven, AR 
Kazumi Tanaka, Japan 
S. Songe Lee, NY 
Amanda Parker, OH 
Ricardo Quinonez, IN 
Jennifer Rae Vanderpool, CA 

FilmFest on Tuesday, August 08, 2006 at 19:00pm 
Kazumi Shiho Vigyel engem haza/Take me to your home 
Rox Songe Lee A Terror Haza/House of Terror
Ollie Beer Pulzus/Pulse
David Bowen Balatoni elet/Life at Lake Balaton
Michael Zheng Fordulas/Rolling 1'48" 
Paula Thum Beszeles magamhoz/Talking to myself
Annie Heckman Repules a menyorszagba/Airline to Heaven 
Dana Sperry Intermezzo Dana Sperry Harom templom/Three temples 3'06" 
Krista Hoefle A vegso lany/The Final Girl 2'30" 
Frances ValescoCitrom Naplok/Lemon diary 1'46" 
Kazumi Shiho Furdes/Bathing a Lard Bath
Su-Chen Hung Kelet/Nyugat/East/West
Michael Zheng Temetes/Ground braking 6'34" 
Csaba Bereczky Boldog szuletesnapot/Happy Birthday

The Hungarian Multicultural Center, Inc. and The City of Balatonfured
cordially invite you for the
Balatonfured/Csopak/Budapest International Artists Residencies 2006-2007 exhibition at the

The Balaton Leisure and Conference Center
8230 Balatonfured Horvath M. u.

Opening reception: August 7, 2007 at 6:00pm

Opening remark by Mark Tauber, Culture Attaché of the US Embassy-Budapest Curator: Beata Szechy, director of the HMC

Exhibition date: August 7 - August 15.

Exhibiting artists: Courtnee Bennett, Gratia S. Brown, Bridget Conn, Erinn Cox, Lynda D'Amico, Arlissa H. Dockery, Eva Egersz, Patti Fox, Jenine Haard, Steven Ihde, Kit Kingsbury, Robyn Kinsela, Bruce McKaig, Nataniel Moiane, Trever Nicholas, Ray Neufeld, Christopher Pelley, Tim Portlock, Jennifer Rospert, Magda Seehawer, Jonpaul Smith, Donna Szoke, Paul Tepper, Dilek Turkmenoglu, Natsuko Yoshino, Heather Veneziano

Films: Sasha Waters, Dan Boord/Luis Valdovino, Shon Kim, Carrie Hoelzer



2006-07 Budapest

Symposium/Seminar

The aim of this program is to investigate and showing of contemporary art, develop theoretical and practical self-help through critical development.


Participating artists:

Gratia S. Brown, Pittsburg PA

Bridget Conn, Swainboro, GA

Erinn Michelle Cox, Memphis, TN

Lynda DAmico, Jersey City, NJ

Patti Fox, Del Mar, CA

Sandria Hu, Kemah, TX

Steven C. Ihde, Reston, VA

Rachelle Knowles, Regina, Canada

Bruce McKaig, Washington DC

Christopher Pelley, Jackson Heights, NY

Tim Portlock, Sunnyside, NY

Jennifer Rospert, Little Rock, AR

Magda Seehawer, Tuebingen, Germany

Jonpaul C. Smith, Cincinnati, OH

Heather Veneziano, Edinburgh, UK



winter.jpg

2005-06 Budapest 

Alexa Hoyer, Annie Heckman, Anastacia Drake, Bivas Chaudhuri, Clint Imboden, Su-Chen Hung, David Baddley, Dana Sperry, Elizabeth Marran, Frances Valesco, Gina Rymarcsuk, Heidi Russell, Jane Tagg, Kara Donatelli, Krista Hoefle, Meagan Stirling, Bridget Riversmith, Stephen Daly, Stuart Keeler, Paula Thum